At Kotahi Logistics LP (along with its related entities, “Kotahi”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may gather, use, disclose and manage personal information via this website (“Site”).

Like many other organisations, Kotahi must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and request that we amend it if it is incorrect.

Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.


Collection 

Information you provide to us:

During the course of dealing with you, Kotahi may generally collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact details.

We may also request other specific information from you relating to the goods or services that you wish to obtain. If you choose to provide us with personal information via this Site or otherwise, this information will be collected and held by us and other permitted third party service providers as identified in this Privacy Policy.

Information collected automatically:

In order to assist with the performance of the Site cookies may be installed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most cookies we use on this Site collect information about how visitors use the Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This Site also uses cookies to ensure that users of the Site are taken to their local version of the Site each time they visit. The information these cookie collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some our Site features or services will not function properly or may not be fully available. Please refer to your internet browser instructions if you want to find out more about rejecting or erasing cookies.